Tuberose oil is extracted from Polianthes tuberosa of the Agavaceae family and is also known as tuberosa and tubereuse.
Tuberose oil has a slightly spicy, heavy, sweet fragrance.
Origin of Tuberose oil
Tuberose is a tender, tall, slim perennial with long slender leaves, a tuberous root and large, very fragrant, white lily-like flowers and grows wild in Central America.
It is cultivated all over the world for the cut flower trade, but specially in Egypt, China, France and Morocco for its oil.
A concrete and absolute is extracted by solvent extraction from the fresh flowers, picked before the petals open.
The main chemical components are menthyl benzoate, menthyl anthranilate, benzyl alcohol, butyric acid, eugenol, nerol, farnesol and geraniol.
Tuberose oil is not normally used in aromatherapy but in the perfume industry as a component of good quality perfumes and is said to have narcotic properties, although proper safety data is not available.
Body Care ~ aphrodisiac properties ~ helps arouse sexual feelings & libido in both men & women ~ relaxes the mind ~ releases tension & stress ~ warming effect on the organs as it increases circulation of the blood
Skin & Hair Care ~ helps keep skin soft & supple ~ moisturising benefits ~ helps to heal skin cracks & dryness ~ anti-bacterial & anti-fungal properties ~ beneficial for skin infections ~ helps remove body odour ~ useful as a deodorant ~ controls excessive hair oil & eliminates dandruff & flaking skin
Digestive System ~ helps with nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea & cramps
Immune System ~ stimulates blood circulation ~ induces a warming effect
Musculoskeletal System ~ helps pain & spasms
Nervous System ~ excellent anti-depressant ~ relaxing, calming & sedative properties ~ helps relieve stress, tension, anxiety, depression, anger, confusion, self-doubt, lethargy, fear, nervous afflictions ~ soothes the senses & appeases the brain ~ helps treat obsessive behavioural problems
Respiratory System ~ treats spasmodic coughs, decreases phlegm & catarrh
Blends Well With ~ Amyris, Benzoin, Bergamot, Blood Orange, Cananga, Cardamon, Cedarwood, Cinnamon Bark, Cinnamon Leaf, Clary Sage, Clementine, Clove Bud, Clove Leaf, Copaiba, Elemi, Frankincense, Galbanum, Grapefruit, Grapefruit Pink, Helichrysum, Juniper Berry, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Lemon Balm, Lemongrass, Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Verbena, Lime, Mandarin, May Chang, Melissa, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Patchouli, Peru Balsam, Rose, Rosewood, Sage, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Vanilla, Violet Leaf, Ylang Ylang, Yuzu
Safety ~ Non-toxic, non-irritant & non-sensitising