Myrrh oil is extracted from Commiphora myrrha (also known as Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha) of the Burseraceae family and is also known as bola, myrrha, gum, common and hirabol myrrh.
If you talk about a magical essential oil in aromatherapy, then this must surely be it, as it not only works on increasing your spiritual self, but produce wonderful results when used to treat female complaints, skin ailments, as well as detoxifying the body and expelling mucus and phlegm from the body.
Myrrh oil has a warm, slightly musty smell and is pale yellow to amber in color.
Origin of Myrrh
It is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) high with light bark and knotted branches, few leaves and small white flowers. It is native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen.
When the bark is cut, the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish-brown lumps the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled.
Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world and was used as a medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual and mummification. It was used in cosmetics, while Greek soldiers took a phial of Myrrh oil with them into battle, to stop bleeding wounds.
Myrrh oil is extracted by steam distillation of the oleoresin-gum (crude myrrh) and yields 3 – 5 %.
The main chemical components of myrrh oil are a-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, m-cresol, heerabolene, acetic acid, formic acid and other sesquiterpenes and acids.
Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant.
The therapeutic properties of myrrh oil are anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive and pulmonary stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary.
Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids (haemorrhoids).
It is very good for mouth and gum disorders, such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea (pyorrhea), gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. On the skin, it is used with great success on boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete’s foot.
Furthermore, it is of great help to promote menstruation and for relieving painful periods and to ease difficult labor in childbirth.
Myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, for gum and mouth disorders, in skin care, as well as urino-genital and gynecological problems.
- Burners and vaporizers
- In vapor therapy, myrrh oil can be useful with bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs. It is also great for enhancing spirituality and is most useful when meditating.
- Blended massage oil or in the bath
- In a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, myrrh oil is great for bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections, as well as the variety of female problems listed above. It also has a wonderful effect on the skin.
- It can be included when mixing a mouthwash for all dental infections.
- Cold compress
- Myrrh oil can be used diluted on a cold compress for sores, skin care and wounds.
- Cream or lotion
- When used in a cream or lotion, amazing results are achieved in the treatment of chronic wounds and ulcers. It accelerates wound healing and sorts out athlete’s foot, as well as weeping eczema. Bedsores, deeply chapped and cracked skin, boils, carbuncles, acne and all other skin ailments show dramatic results when myrrh oil is used to treat them, and it can also be applied with a cotton bud directly on sores, wounds and other skin infections.
More information about Myrrh Oil
Skin Care ~ very powerful antioxidant ~ protective against skin aging ~ fights wrinkles & preserves a youthful complexion ~ helps fade away scars & spots ~ remedy for fungal infections, weeping eczema, deep cracks, chapped skin ~ cleanses skin pores
Hair Care ~ strengthens hair roots ~ helps prevent hair loss
Digestive System ~ beneficial for stomach health ~ treats diarrhoea, dyspepsia & loss of appetite
Immune System ~ strengthens & activates immunity ~ protects wounds from infections & promotes faster healing ~.helps prevent ailments from microbial infection ~ mumps, measles & chicken pox ~ treatment for haemorrhoids & bed sores ~ anti-inflammatory properties ~ helps remedy fevers
Lymphatic System ~ increases perspiration & helps remove toxins from the body ~ beneficial for treating varicose veins & swollen lymph nodes
Musculoskeletal System ~ relieves muscular aches, pains & cramps
Nervous System ~ relieves stress & relaxes the body
Respiratory System ~ treats coughs & colds ~ relieves congestion, bronchitis, throat & respiratory tract infections ~ breathing troubles & heaviness in chest
Reproductive System ~ promotes menstruation ~ relieves painful periods & symptoms of mood swings & hormonal imbalances ~ stimulates the uterus & promotes childbirth
Emotional ~ Spiritual ~ instills a deep sense of calm & tranquility on the mind ~ promotes spiritual feelings ~ purifying, restorative, revitalizing & uplifting ~ releases fears, difficult or painful experiences ~ asks us to be more accepting, trusting & non-judemental of ourselves ~ embraces relationships
Blends well with ~ Aniseed, All Spice, Amyris, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Lemon Scented, Eucalyptus Peppermint, Fennel, Fir Needle, Frankincense, Geranium, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Lemon Balm, Lemongrass, Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Scented Tea Tree, Lemon Verbena, Lime, Mandarin, May Chang, Melissa, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rose, Rose Geranium, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Spearmint, Spike Lavender, Spruce, Tangerine, Tea Tree, Thyme
Safety ~ non-toxic, non-irritating & non-sensitizing ~ recommended to avoid during pregnancy