It is extracted from resin from the Boswellia carteri tree, of the Burseraceae family and is also known as Olibanum and gum thus.
It is one of the firm favorites in aromatherapy. This essential oil has a wonderfully calming effect on the mind and helps to create inner peace, while helping to sooth the respiratory and urinary tract and relieve pain associated with rheumatism and muscular aches, while having a rejuvenating, balancing and healing action on the skin.
Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell, a little bit camphoric, but very pleasant. It is pale yellow-green in color.
Origin of Frankincense
It originates from the Middle East, with abundant pinnacle leaves and has white or pale pink flowers. Deep incisions are made in the tree trunk and the bark peels off in narrow strips.
Over weeks a milky juice exudes and hardens on contact with the air, resulting in an oleo gum resin, from which the oil is extracted by steam distillation.
The word is from the French word ‘Franc’ meaning ‘luxuriant’ or ‘real incense’ and together with Myrrh, it was the first gum to be used as incense.
Also known as Olibanum, frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as part of a rejuvenating face mask. It was also used to fumigate the sick, in order to banish evil spirits. The Hebrews valued Frankincense highly, it was one of the gifts offered to the baby Jesus.
Frankincense oil is extracted by steam distillation from the oleo gum resin and yields about 3 – 10 %. An absolute is also produced, but is mainly used as a fixative.
The main chemical components of frankincense oil are a-pinene, actanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole and incensyl acetate.
Frankincense oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and can be used by most people.
The therapeutic properties of frankincense oil are antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, vulnerary and expectorant.
Frankincense oil soothes and calms the mind, slowing down and deepening breathing and is excellent for use when meditating. It also helps to calm anxiety and obsessive states linked to the past.
On the respiratory tract, it clears the lungs and helps with shortness of breath, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, coughs and colds.
It can be useful to ease heavy periods, is a general tonic to the uterus and has a calming effect during labor. It is also most helpful for rheumatism and has a positive impact on the urinary tract.
Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate an ageing skin, is a skin tonic and is effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation.
Frankincense is one of the oils that can really calm and soothe the whole body and mind. It eases all aches and pains, clears the lungs and acts as a skin tonic.
- Burners and vaporizers
- In vapor therapy, frankincense can be used for bronchitis, colds, coughs and voice loss, as well as to calm the mind, reduce anxiety and cultivating internal peace and placing past obsessive states into perspective.
- Blended massage oil or in the bath
- Frankincense oil can be used in a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for colds, coughs, bronchitis, rheumatism, chilliness, poor circulation, exhaustion, nightmares, heavy periods, respiratory problems and mucus congestion. It also has a good astringent effect on the skin and perks up older more mature skin and helps wounds, sores and ulcers heal properly.
- Creams and lotions
- Frankincense oil can be added to a base cream or lotion to help with general skin tone and condition while reducing oily skin, rejuvenating more mature skin, while at the same time helping wounds, ulcers and sores heal better.
- Wash or use as a compress
- To promote healing and prevent ugly scarring on wounds, add a few drops to the water when washing the wound. For cracked skin and bed sores, apply gently (suitably diluted) directly on to affected areas or use as a compress.
More information about Frankincense Oil
Skin Care ~ potent anti-ageing properties ~ excellent overall skin tonic ~ regenerative, rejuvenating & revitalising properties ~ highly recommended for dry, ageing & mature skin, helps reduce fine lines & wrinkles ~ tones, tightens & lifts skin ~ replaces old or dying skin cells with new healthy ones ~ helpful for healing & fading scars, acne & pox marks, sun spots, crows feet, stretch marks & cracked skin ~ helps heal acne, oily skin conditions & skin inflammation
Hair Care ~ helps with hair loss
Digestive System ~ helps with indigestion & associated conditions
Immune System ~ helps heal wounds faster & protects from infections ~ antiseptic properties ~ strengthens the immune system ~ eases body pain & headaches
Lymphatic System ~ helps remove toxins from the body
Musculoskeletal System ~ relief muscular aches & pains & pain from rheumatism & arthritis
Nervous System ~ calming & relaxing ~ anti-depressant properties ~ helps & lowers anxiety, anger, stress, exhaustion, despair & obsessive states linked to the past ~ induces a feeling of mental peace ~ promotes deep breathing & relieves insomnia & nightmares
Reproductive System ~ helps regulate menstruation ~ ease heavy periods ~ delay menopause ~ associated pain, nausea, headaches, fatigue & mood swings ~ calming effect during labour
Urinary System ~ promotes urination & helps you lose that extra water weight
Respiratory System ~ recommended for bronchitis, catarrhal conditions & congestion, coughs & cold ~ anti-inflammatory properties ~ helps with asthma & asthma attacks
Emotional ~ Spiritual ~excellent for meditation, contemplation & prayer ~ helps to cease mental chatter, stills the mind & creates inner peace ~ awakens insight & spiritual awareness & connection ~ centering & comforting properties ~ useful for visualization
Blends well with ~ Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Blood Orange, Cedarwood, Fir Needle, Geranium, Grapefruit, Grapefruit Pink, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lemon Balm, Lemongrass, Lemon Myrtle, Mandarin, May Chang, Melissa, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang
Safety ~ non-toxic, non-irritating & non-sensitizing