Cumin essential oil is extracted from Cuminum cyminum (also known as C. odorum) of the Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) family and is also known as cummin and Roman caraway.
It has a spicy and very penetrating smell.
Origin of Cumin oil
Originally from the Mediterranean area, it is a small annual herb about 50cm ( 20 inches) high, with deep green, narrow feathery leaves and tiny white or pink flowers, followed by small oblong seeds.
Known since Biblical times, it is mainly used for its digestive properties. The Egyptians used it for headaches.
The Pharisees paid their taxes with it and in the Middle Ages, feudal lords paid serfs with cumin for services rendered. Cumin is an important ingredient in Indian curries and in Mexican national dishes.
Cumin oil is extracted by steam distillation from the ripe seed.
The main chemical components of cumin oil are cuminic, cymene, dipentene, limonene, phellandrene and pinene.
Cumin has an overpowering smell and should be used very sparingly, yet it is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. It does have photo-toxic qualities, so should not be used when the skin will be exposed to sunlight.
People with a sensitive skin should avoid it and it should be avoided during pregnancy.
The therapeutic properties of cumin oil are antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, antitoxic, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, nervine, stimulant and tonic.
Cumin is useful as a warming oil and helps relieve muscular pains and osteoarthritis.
In the digestive system, it is a stimulant that helps with colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating and indigestion.
For the nervous system, it is a tonic and has a beneficial effect on headaches, migraine and nervous exhaustion.
Cumin oil aids the digestive system, is helpful for the nervous system as a tonic, and relieves muscular aches and pains.
- Burners and vaporizers
- In vapor therapy cumin oil can be useful for the digestive, nervous and muscular systems.
Cumin oil blends well with
It blends well with angelica, caraway and chamomile.
Skin Care ~ Helps treat external infections & wounds ~ excellent antiseptic properties ~ helps to stop wounds from becoming septic
Digestive System ~ Helps stimulate digestion & appetite ~ treats indigestion, bloating, stomach cramps, diarrhoea & flatulence
Lymphatic System ~ Helps remove toxins from the body & reduce cellulite
Musculoskeletal System ~ Helps to relieve muscular aches & pains & arthritis pain ~ improves circulation
Nervous System ~ Calming properties ~ uplifts the mood ~ helps relieve nervous disorders ~ depression, anxiety & stress, exhaustion & fatigue ~ headaches, migraines ~ promotes sleep
Reproductive System ~ Helps regulate the menstrual cycle & PMS/PMT symptoms
Respiratory System ~ Helps treat coughs, asthma & bronchial spasms
Urinary System ~ Helps to loose fat ~ increases urination in frequency & quantity
Energetics ~ Aids in meditation ~ offers protection, good luck, prosperity, strength & determination
Blends Well With ~ Amyris, Angelica Root, Aniseed, Aniseed Myrtle, Basil, Benzoin, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Blood Orange, Cajeput, Cananga, Caraway, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Clementine, Coriander, Cypress, Dill, Eucalyptus Lemon Scented, Fennel, Fir, Frankincense, Galangal, Geranium, Ginger, Gingergrass, Grapefruit, Grapefruit Pink,Hyssop, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Lemon Balm, Lemongrass, Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Scented Tea Tree, Lemon Verbena, Mandarin, Marjoram, Melissa, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine, Pine Needle, Peru Balsam, Rose Geranium, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sage, Sandalwood, Spearmint, Tangerine, Tea Tree, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang, Yuzu
Safety ~ Non-toxic & non-sensitising ~ recommended to not use during pregnancy or those with sensitive skin