Caraway oil is extracted from Carum carvi (also known as Apium carvi) of the Umbelliferae family and is also known as carum.
This warming essential oil helps to relieve mental strain and emotional fatigue, while aiding the digestive and urinary system and clearing the respiratory system. At the same time it also fights skin and scalp conditions.
Caraway oil has a sweet spicy odor with a slight peppery smell.
Origin of Caraway oil
It is a bi-annual herb that originated from Asia Minor, but is now cultivated in Northern Europe, Africa and Russia. It grows up to 60cm (2 feet) and has soft fern-like leaves, umbels of white/pink flowers and small brown fruit.
Also known as Meadow Cumin, it is a very old, well known spice, used as far back as the Stone Age, while the Egyptians used it as food flavoring, the Romans in bread-making and in the Middle Ages the Germans and Austrians used it in their cooking. Traditionally this herb is associated with sharp eyesight and a sweet breath.
Caraway oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dried ripe seeds and yields 2 – 8 %.
The chemical components of Caraway oil are Acetaldehyde, Cumuninic aldehyde, Furfurol, Carvone and Limonene.
Although it is non-toxic and non-sensitizing, it may cause skin irritation if used in high concentration.
The therapeutic properties of Caraway oil include anti-histaminic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aperitif, astringent, cardiac, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactagogue, expectorant, parasiticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.
Caraway oil calms the nerves and soothes mental fatigue, while settling the stomach, nervous digestion, colic, flatulence and gastric spasms.
As an expectorant it helps clear bronchitis, bronchial asthma and coughs. It is also helpful in cases of sore throats and laryngitis and beneficial to the urinary system, helping to flush toxins out. Nursing mothers also use it to increase milk and women in general find that it helps to relieve period pains.
It is an effective tissue regenerator and useful for fighting oily skin while dispersing bruises, reducing boils and cleaning infected wounds. Furthermore, it relieves itching skin and helps to clear acne as well as scalp problems.
The greatest benefit of Caraway oil lie in its calming and soothing effect on the nerves and the digestive system. As an expectorant, it helps with respiratory problems and is also helpful in fighting urinary problems, while having great benefits for the skin.
- Burners and vaporizers
- In vapor therapy caraway oil can be used as a tonic for nerves, for helping the digestive system and urinary problems while also boosting the respiratory tract.
- Blended massage oil or in the bath
- Caraway oil can be used in a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath to assist with painful period pains, digestive problems or respiratory congestion, while at the same time being a tonic for the skin.
- In a cream
- When blended in a cream, it can help to fight itching skin, scalp and skin problems such as acne, reduce bruising and in general help with tissue regeneration, thereby helping to fight the signs of aging.
More information about Caraway
Skincare ~ reduces wrinkles, tones & strengthens skin, clears skin & acne, balances oily skin ~ excellent for treating infections & helps heal ~ wounds & cuts, ulcers, rashes, acne, warts, vitiligo, bruises, boils & itchy skin conditions
Haircare ~ helps heal hair loss & scalp conditions
Digestive System ~ calming effect on stomach disorders ~ recommended to settle digestion & stimulate appetite ~ gives relief from diarrhoea & constipation & general bowel complaints
Healing ~ Extremely helpful in healing vertigo
Insecticide ~ kills insects & lice
Musculoskeletal System ~ relieves spasms, cramps, muscle pulls & backache ~ arthritis & rheumatism
Nervous System ~ warming & stimulating ~ especially helpful in healing depression & fatigue ~ helps to relieve mental strain & emotional fatigue ~ boosts strength & energy ~ makes you feel young & recharged ~ helps relieve headaches
Reproductive System & Nursing Mothers ~ relieves menstrual discomfort & delayed menstruation ~ post menopausal symptoms & promotes milk production
Respiratory System ~ Anti-histamine ~ helps treat allergies ~ relieves spasms, hiccups, non-stop coughs,breathlessness ~ expectorant ~ beneficial for bronchitis & bronchial asthma, colds & laryngitis ~ relieves congestion & inflammation from coughs & colds ~ helpful with spasmodic cholera
Emotional ~ Spiritual ~ comforting, warm & softly sensual ~ aids in centering & ‘earthing’ a restless, nervous mind ~ reputed to have protective properties ~ love & personal property
Blends Well With ~ Aniseed, Basil, Black Pepper, Cardamon, Carrot Seed, Celery, Cumin, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Fennel, Frankincense, Ginger, Gingergrass, Jasmine, Lavender, Mandarin, Marjoram, Nutmeg, Orange, Tangerine
Safety ~ Non-toxic, non-irritant & non-sensitising